Skip to main content

Background Image for Header: backpage background

Student Scholarships

2018 Scholarship Awards

ALEX AND BETTY F. SCHOENBAUM TEACHER PREPARATION SCHOLARSHIP/LOAN

  • Graciana Darby
  • Hilary Henry
  • Abigail Lightner
  • Jamie McBride
  • Kasey Noll
  • Michalla Sanders
  • Dana Skerbetz
  • Caroline Snyder
  • Kathleen Sprouse
  • Chelsea Wilfong

AMERIGO S. CAPPELLARI ENGINEERING EDUCATION GRADUATE ASSISTANT

  • Laura Twentier

ANN AND BOB ORDERS STEM TEACHING SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sydney Hudson

ANSEL-LYNCH COMMUNICATIONS AND DISORDERS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Courtney McCausley

ARLAND IMLAY, PHD SCHOLARSHIP

  • McKenzi Barnett

BOB WAGNER SCHOLARSHIP

  • Tonya Lewis

BRADLEY J. RAMSEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Leah Underwood

C. KENNETH AND SHARON MURRAY SCHOLARSHIP

  • Brittany Cavey

CAROL DIANE COOK ELDER SCHOLARSHIP

  • Megan Davis
  • Kourtney Snyder

CARTER FAMILY FOUNDATION TEACHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Megan Houchins

CEHS GENERAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Erika Dangler
  • Karen Davis
  • Alexandria Kinder
  • Charity Sigley
  • Haley Slagle
  • Emily Swoger

DELMAS MILLER ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

  • Samuel Lusk

DONNA HOYLMAN PEDUTO ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Hannah Wineman

DR. C. SUE MILES SCHOLARSHIP

  • Shelby Hall

DR. DIANNA M. VARGO SCHOLARSHIP

  • Eleni Nardone

DR. ROGERS McAVOY EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP

  • Ashley Stewart

DR. THOMAS P. LOMBARDI SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Brooklyn Reel

ED JACOBS COUNSELING SCHOLARSHIP

  • Matthew Purdy

EDDIE C. KENNEDY ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

  • Adam Shickley

EDNA AND JAMES M. (JUNE) BECKETT, JR. SCHOLARSHIP

  • Brooklyn Vrolyk

ELIZABETH CAPUDER TIANO EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Kelly Erlendson

GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS WV SCHOLARSHIP

  • Kristen Rutledge
  • Katelyn McClure
  • Donna Minnix

HARRY B. AND DORA MORGAN HEFLIN GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Dawn Ward

HOWARD AND MIRIAM JONES SCHOLARSHIP

  • Jesse Lackey

JEANNETTE LUCHOK MORIAK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Gianna Everhart

JENNIFER MARIE BAXTER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Holly Hale

JESSEE FRANCES BROWN LILLY SCHOLARSHIP

  •  Terri Blake

JILL CLAMPITT MEMORIAL SPECIAL EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Emily Columbus

JOHN ALBERT KASUBA AND WALTER L. KLAS CEHS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Hannah Ballengee

JONE PHARR COOK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sarah Lewis

JOSEPH AND MILLI CIPOLLONI ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sydnie Hoffman

JOSEPH KEEN EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Stephanie Burt

JUNE HITT BLAKE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sarah Hott

KATHRYN A. DAVIS EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Jenna Custer

KATHRYN C. VECELLIO EDUCATION AND HUMAN SERVICES SCHOLARSHIP

  • Becca Hall

KATHRYN CRAMER MORGAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Hope Anderson
  • Sydney Bauer
  • Kristen Clayton
  • Santazzia Collins
  • Austin Grant
  • Mikayla Hargis
  • Olivia Holliman
  • Mark Morgan
  • Deanna Prestigiacomo

LEON AND MAE NEWELL McKOWN SCHOLARSHIP

  • Jennifer Hatton

LESTER H. KINCAID MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • McKenzie Lewis

M. WOOD STOUT AND LOVA MARTHA CASTO STOUT SCHOLARSHIP

  • Bethany Daetwyler

MARGARET B. FITZGERALD EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sarah Wilcoxen
  • Kaylee Williams

MARY AULT GROVES EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Nicole Hamilton

MARY C. AND ALLEN G. WELSH SCHOLARSHIP

  • Ashley Aber

MICHAEL AND JANETTE HEITZ ACADEMIC AFFAIRS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sarah Hott

MOORE FAMILY ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

  • John Sprouse

MORGANTOWN SCOTTISH RITE/DR. I.A. WILES SCHOLARSHIP

  • Melissa Carr

NORMAN AND MARTHA LASS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Tia Ruefle

PAULA BAJUS COMFORT ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

  • Amanda Butler

PAULA JAN BARBER MUSCATELLO SCHOLARSHIP

  • Paige Weber

PHYLLIS AND JAY SLAUGHTER FAMILY FELLOWSHIP

  • Rebekah Kisamore

RAMSBURG FAMILY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Erica Conaughty

RITA RIFFEE LeHERE TEACHING SCHOLARSHIP

  • Bethany Daetwyler

RUBY A. CARTER SCHOLARSHIP

  • Emily Morgan
  • Danielle Williams

SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION SPEECH- LANGUAGE AND PATHOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP

  • Jacinda Hickman
  • Rachel Kaczmarczyk

SHEILA S. GOLDEN ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

  • Karlee Raines

TAYLOR FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

  • Chelsea Black

THE PELUSO-ATKINS FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP

  • Michelle Stickel

THOMAS J. JR., AND BARBARA P. WITTEN CEHS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Connor McLaughlin

VERIZON PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP

  • Lindsay Grace
  • Sara Parrucci
  • Casey Rollins

WALTER W. COLE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Melissa Haslebacher

WILBERT AND ANNA MICK SCHOLARHIP

  • Amelia Sark

WILLIAM “BILL” THOMAS McLAUGHLIN II EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Jaclyn Stamile

WILLIAM C. WATERS SCHOLARSHIP

  • Sara Earl

WILLIAM JOSEPH STURGIS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

  • Lorena Ballester
  • Zachary Carowick
  • Alyson Carpenter
  • Nicolette Ciampa
  • Alesa Dang
  • Barbara Ede
  • Christina Glance
  • Casey King
  • Anne Lituchy
  • Kayla Lutz
  • Nicole Majewski
  • Taylor Mikalik
  • Myriah Miller
  • Ruth Mullens Tinnel
  • Rachel Nieman
  • Tyler Ogden
  • Erica Skorlinski
  • Joshua Young
  • Jing Zhang

WILLIAM S. AND KAREN E. BINGMAN EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

  • Hannah Raines

WOODROW AND VIRGINIA BONDS ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP

  • Lauren Merrill

2018 Graduate Student Awards

JOHN J. PATERSON STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD

  • Ashley Murphy

WIRT C. AND MAE S. BELCHER GRADUATE EDUCATION AWARD

  • Amy Burt 
  • Stephanie Jones 
  • Elizabeth Kee
  • Myriah Miller 
  • Natalya Suznetsova

BERLIN B. CHAPMAN GRADUATE STUDENT AWARD

  • Olivia Scott 
  • Jeniece Shaw

JOHN AND BARBARA PISAPIA DOCTORAL RESEARCH AWARD

  • Chelsey Morgan

DR. ANNE H. NARDI PH.D. IN EDUCATION STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD

  • Samantha Jusino

ROBERT E. STITZEL GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD

  • Hilary Bougher

MIKE REED STUDENT RESEARCH AWARD

  • Megan Mikesell